Home

Winners

Categories

Galleries

Schools

Sponsors

Entry Form

southampton city council

Contact Us

SOUTHAMPTON IN BLOOM 2018

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2018 WINNERS

THE Southampton In Bloom presentation evening was held at Haskins Garden Centre on 26th September in the presence of Cllr Stephen Barnes-Andrews, Mayor of Southampton, who awarded the prizes.

This year had been difficult for gardeners due to the very cold late spring and then the very long spell of hot dry weather that lasted for weeks during the summer.

The glorious sunshine meant constant watering, sometimes twice a day, to keep our blooms happy and as for lawns they became yellow dried-up eyesores. Despite these adverse conditions, many people entered the Southampton In Bloom competition. Understandably entries were a little down compared to previous years but there were enough participants in all of the categories to give the judges plenty to work with.
All of the entries in every category, without exception, had something special or unique to show and the judges had to make some really difficult decisions.

In the Schools competition the winners were as follows:
Newlands Primary School won the Garden for Learning and was awarded The Azzopardi Trophy
Thornhill Primary School won the Wildlife Garden and was awarded the Hawthorn Wildlife Centre Trophy
Tanners Brook Primary School won the Alliterative Anthers & Annuals and was awarded the Ivy White Trophy

Category 1 - Under Sixteens
As usual the children's container competition produced some eye-catching and delightful displays. In this event children can choose from a selection of young plants grown and supplied by Southampton In Bloom members which they then grow on and nurture in containers of their choice. The children's entries were judged in mid July and every child received a certificate.

The winners in each of the other categories are as follows:
Category 2 - Private Garden - Linda Willis won the Hillier Cup

Category 3 - First Time Entry - Private Garden - Jan Rule won the Exbury Gardens Trophy
Category 4 - Cottage Style Garden - Wendy Hobbs won the Soroptimists Cup
Category 5 - Wildlife Garden - Joan Vowles won the Mayor's Cup
Category 6 - Small or Courtyard Garden - Joy Trent won the Sheriff's Salver
Category 7 - Frontage, Walkway or Individual Balcony - Tony Johnson won the Gerald Morgan Cup
Category 8 - Individual Garden / Communal Area in Sheltered Housing - Winner, Robert Brunt / Robert Cousins won the Neville Yeates Trophy
Category 9 - Area In a Care Setting - Winner, 'R Community' (St Denys) won the John Francis Cup
Category 10 - Container Including Tubs & Window Boxes - Robert Horn won the Maureen Finch Trophy
Category 11 - Hanging Basket or Wall Container - Ralph Jones won the Trophyman Cup
Category 12 - Best Commercial Premises - Duke of Wellington won the Mabs Cottell Trophy

Southampton In Bloom is run by volunteers with the support of the following sponsors:
Haskins Garden Centre
Mayfield Nurseries
Exbury Gardens
TreeMenders
Bitterne Conservative Club
M Whittaker
Humble Plumb
P&P Invest
Southampton City Council

 

SOUTHAMPTON IN BLOOM 2017

                  CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2017 WINNERS

Southampton In Bloom – Cups 2017 - Updated 18/11/2017

 

Cup

Inscription

Category awarded & no.

Hilliers

Roger Backhouse

Private Garden        cat 2

 

Exbury Gardens

Stella Arthur

First time Entry       cat 3

Soroptimists' Cup

Clive Marks & Mark Riley

Cottage Style           cat 4

 

Neville Yeates

Hazel Baxter

Individual Garden/communal area sheltered housing      cat 8

 

Sheriff's Salver

David Wilson

Courtyard                 cat 6

 

Mayor's Cup

Clive Marks & Mark Riley

Wildlife                     cat 5

 

Gerald Morgan Cup

Tony Johnson

Frontage / Balcony  cat 7

 

Maureen Finch Cup

Robert Horn

Container tubs         cat 10

 

Trophy Man

Ralph Jones

Hanging Basket       cat 11

 

Special Awards Bowl

Joy Trent

Special Award

 

John Francis Cup

………

Care Setting              cat 9

 

Mabs Cottell Trophy

The Hop Inn

Best Public / Commercial Building

 

 

     

 

 

SOUTHAMPTON IN BLOOM 2016

                  CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR 2016 WINNERS

 

SCHOOLS COMPETITION

            Garden for Learning             Gold & The Azzopardi Trophy

-       St Patrick’s Primary School

            Wildlife Garden                     Gold & The Hawthorns Wildlife Centre Trophy

-       St Monica’s Primary School

            Green for the Queen            Gold & The Ivy White Trophy

-       Glenfield Infant School

 

 

CATEGORY 1 – PRIVATE GARDEN

            Bronze:                                  Linda Willis

            Silver:                                     Belinda Hayes

            Gold & Hillier Cup:               Kevin Liles

 

CATEGORY 2 – FIRST TIME ENTRY

            Bronze:                                  Roger Backhouse

            Silver:                                     Annie Audin

            Gold

& Exbury Gardens’ Cup     Victoria Knowles

 

CATEGORY 3 – COTTAGE STYLE GARDEN

            Bronze:                                  Alan Lloyd

            Silver:                                     Mark Tutte

            Gold & Soroptimists’ Cup   Betty Hillier

 

CATEGORY 4 – WILDLIFE GARDEN

            Bronze:                                  Ulrike Munford

            Silver:                                     Clive Marks & Mark Riley

            Gold & Mayor’s Cup:           Joyce Green

 

CATEGORY 5 – INDIVIDUAL GARDEN IN COMMUNAL AREA

IN SHELTERED HOUSING

            Bronze:                                  Paula Ferrugia

            Silver:                                     Jill Pantany

            Gold:                                       Maureen & Peter Thornton

            Gold

& Neville Yeates Trophy     Hazel Baxter (Pleasant View Gardening Club)

 

CATEGORY 6 – FRONTAGE, WALKWAY OR INDIVIDUAL BALCONY

            Joint Bronze:                                    Mrs Hampton

            Joint Bronze:                                    Tony Johnson

            Silver:                                     Steve Mills

            Gold

& Gerald Morgan Cup         David Lavender


 

 

CATEGORY 7 – UNDER 16’s

            Budding Gardeners’ Award                       Natasha Andrews

                                                                                    Hannah Andrews

                                                                                    Florence Gray

                                                                                    Henry Gray

                                                                                    Connie Parton

                                                                                    Lexi Parton

                                                                                    Josie Thorn

                                                                                    Joshua Tanner-Tremaine

            Promising Young Gardeners’ Award:      Ella-Mae Anderson

                                                                                    Meredith Dooley

                                                                                    Freya Gorman-Davies

                                                                                    Bethan Williams

                                                                                    Henry Ward

                                                                                    William Ward

                                                                                    Luisa Searles

                                                                                    Molly Spencer

                                                                                    Timothy Paul

                                                                                    Daisy Tuck

            Outstanding Young Gardeners’ Award:  Matilda Symons

                                                                                    Summa Sullivan

 

CATEGORY 8 - PUBLIC OR COMMERCIAL BUILDING

            Bronze:                                  The Junction Inn

                                                            R C Payne & Son, Bitterne

                                                            The Station

            Silver:                                     The South Western Arms

                                                            Bitterne Conservative Club

                                                            Waters & Sons, Spring Road

                                                            The Guide Dog

                                                            Gusto Lounge

                                                            The Yacht Tavern

                                                            The Richmond Inn

                                                            The Juniper Berry

            Gold:                                       Atherley Bowling Club

                                                            La Baronia

                                                            Hop Inn

                                                            Humble Plumb

                                                            The Titanic

                                                            The Winston Hotel

            Gold & Best Public/

Commercial Building

& Mabs Cottell Trophy:        The Duke of Wellington

 

CATEGORY 9 – SMALL OR COURTYARD GARDEN

            Bronze:                                  Mrs Doreen Parker

            Joint Silver:                           Hazel Busuttil

            Joint Silver:                           Carole Salmon

            Gold

& the Sheriff’s Salver:         Chris & Gill Hayes

 

CATEGORY 10 - COMMERCIAL –

CONTAINER, INCLUDING TUBS AND WINDOW BOXES

            Bronze:                                  The Richmond Inn

                                                            R C Payne & Son, Bitterne

            Silver:                                     Bitterne Conservative Club

                                                            Waters & Sons, Spring Road

                                                            La Baronia

                                                            Gusto Lounge

                                                            The Juniper Berry

            Gold:                                       Atherley Bowling Club

                                                            The Duke of Wellington

                                                            Humble Plumb

                                                            The Yacht Tavern

            Gold & Best

Commercial Container:       The Hop Inn

 

CATEGORY 10 – PRIVATE ENTRY –

CONTAINER, INCLUDING TUBS AND WINDOW BOXES

            Bronze:                                  Linda Willis

            Silver:                                     Chris & Gill Hayes

            Gold

            & Maureen Finch Cup        Belinda Hayes

 

CATEGORY 11 – COMMERCIAL – HANGING BASKET OR WALL CONTAINER

            Bronze:                                  The South Western Arms

                                                            R C Payne & Son, Bitterne

                                                            The Yacht Tavern

            Silver:                                     Bitterne Conservative Club

                                                            Waters & Sons, Spring Road

                                                            The Juniper Berry

                                                            The Richmond Inn

                                                            Junction Inn

            Gold:                                       La Baronia

                                                            The Guide Dog

                                                            Hop Inn

                                                            Humble Plumb

                                                            The Titanic

                                                            The Winston Hotel

            Gold & Best Commercial

Hanging Basket                   The Duke of Wellington

 

CATEGORY 11 – PRIVATE ENTRY - HANGING BASKET OR WALL CONTAINER

            Bronze:                                  Linda Willis

            Silver:                                     Belinda Hayes

            Gold & Trophy Man Cup:    Chris & Gill Hayes

 

CATEGORY 12 – AREA IN A CARE SETTING

            Gold & John Francis Cup  Francis House


 

 

 

SPECIAL AWARDS TO:

                                                            Sandy Breeze-Calloway

                                                            Robert Horn

                                                            Ralph Jones

                                                            Mrs Elizabeth Pullen

                                                            Dave Steventon

Special Awards - Overall Winner  Charlotte Easson

 

****************************************************

 

 

Our thanks go to our valued sponsors:-

-          Haskins

-          Mayfield Nurseries, Weston Lane

-          Exbury Gardens

-          Southampton City Council

-          TreeMenders Ltd

-          Jonathan Terry (Funeral Directors)

-          Bitterne Conservative Club

-          Ken Langdown

-          Southampton Rotary

-          Margaret Whittaker

for their financial support.

 

 

We also greatly appreciate the support of:-

            John Burke

            Boutique de Fleurs, Oxford Street

            The Flower Shop, Winchester Road

            Dawn’s Flower Box, Deacon Road

            Sweet Pea Florists, Bridgeway, Portsmouth Road

            Scents of Occasion, Crown Street, Shirley

            The Floral Corner, Romsey Road

            Gannaways, Bitterne

 

THANK YOU TO YOU ALL!

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS            2015 WINNERS






CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR WINNERS 2015



Schools Competition

· Garden for learning: Compass School

· Wildlife Garden: Maytree Infants

· Growing Stories: Ludlow School

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Category 1 Private Garden

Joint Silver: Belinda Hayes
Chris & Gill Hayes

Gold: Hillier Cup
Jon Judd

-------------------------------------

Category 2 First Time Entry

Bronze: Christopher Lynham
Julia Mills

Gold: Exbury Gardens Trophy
Linda Willis
---------------------------------------

Category 3 Cottage Garden

Joint Bronze: Jan Fletcher

Silver: Betty Hillier

Gold: The Soroptomists Cup
Sandra Denton
----------------------------------------



Category 4 Wildlife Garden

Bronze: Shirley Warren Community Garden

Gold: The Mayors Cup
Clive Marks and Mark Riley

---------------------------------------------

Category 5 Communal Are in Sheltered Housing

Bronze: Hazel Baxter,
Pleasant View Gardening Club

Silver: Robert Cousins & Bobby Brunt

Joint Gold: Maureen & Peter Thornton
Jill Patany

Overall Winner Neville Yeates Trophy
Maureen & Peter Thornton

---------------------------------------

Category 6 Frontage, Walkway or Balcony

Bronze: Iveta Pulture

Silver: David Lavender

Gold: Gerald Morgan Cup
Tony Johnson

------------------------------------------------


Category 7 Under 16s

Joint Winners Planted Tray Henry Ward, William Ward
Louisa Searles

Joint Winners Planters: Bethan Williams, Josh Carr
Lucy Stewart

----------------------------------------------


Category 8 Public/Commercial Building

Overall Winner The Duke of Wellington

---------------------------------------------------

Category 9 Small or Courtyard Garden

Joint Silver: Bruce Cross
Carol & Bob Salmon

Gold: The Sherrifs Salver
Chris & Gill Hayes

-------------------------------------------------

Category 10 Container including Window box

Joint Bronze: Maureen & Peter Thornton
Chris & Gill Hayes

Silver: Philip Chappell

Gold: The Maureen Finch Trophy
Belinda Hayes

--------------------------------------------------

Category 10 Commercial Building Container

Overall Winner Yacht Tavern

----------------------------------------------------------

Category 11 Hanging Basket or Wall Container

Joint Bronze: Bruce Cross
Tony Johnson

Silver: Chris & Gill Hayes

Gold: Trophy Man Cup
Linda Willis

--------------------------------------------------

Category 11 Commercial Hanging Basket

Overall Winner The Richmond Inn

----------------------------------------------





Category 12 Area in a Care Setting

Bronze: Michelle Fellowes Holcroft House

Gold: John Francis Cup
Francis House, Hulse Road.

--------------------------------------------------

Special Award: Ralph Jones

---------------------------------------------------




Many thanks to our most valued Sponsors

Haskins Garden Centre, West End,

Mayfield Nurseries, Weston Lane

Bitterne Conservative Club

Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway

Jonathan Terry Undertaker

Treemenders Tree Surgeons treemenders.org

Steve Brookwell

M. Whittaker & S. Cottel

Boutique de Fleurs, Oxford Street

The Flower Shop, Winchester Road

Dawns Flower Box, Deacon Road

Sweet Pea Florists, Bridgeway, Portsmouth Rd

Scents of Occasion, Crown Street, Shirley

The Floral Corner, Romsey Road
 

gallery of presentation evening are available on our galleries page.

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS            2014 WINNERS               

Schools

·         Garden for learning:   St. Marys   Roof Top Garden

·         Themed container:     Bitterne Park Secondary School

·                                            planted a rowing boat  “50  Years a City”

·                                            Bitterne Park Secondary School Skills Centre. 

·                                            Planted a ship’s bow which they also made.  

·                                            “50 Years a City”

·         Wildlife Garden:          Foundry Lane

 

Category  7 Under 16s

Joint Bronze:   Henry Ward, William Ward

Silver:  Louisa Searles          

 

Category 5 Sheltered Housing       

Bronze:            Jill Pantanay

Silver:              Pleasant View Gardening Club

Gold:               Neville Yeates Trophy          Bobby Brunt, Robert Cousins

 

Category 6 Frontage, walkway

Joint Bronze:   Stephen Mills, David Lavender

 Silver:             Len Hall

Gold:               Gerald Morgan Cup  Tony Johnson

 

Category 12 Area in a care setting

Bronze:            Adrian Krawczyk, Natalie House

Silver:              Adam Sinfield, Francis House

Gold:              John Francis Cup      Michelle Fellowes, Holcroft House

 

Category 8 Public/Commercial

Joint Bronze:   Guide Dog. The Juniper Berry

Silver:              Duke of Wellington

Gold:               Hop Inn, Yacht Tavern


 

 

Category 10 Container/ Window box

Joint Bronze:   Len Hall, Bob Horn    

Silver:              Belinda Hayes

Gold:               The Maureen Finch Trophy Chris & Gill Hayes

 

Category 10 container / window box pubs/ Commercial

Bronze:            Bitterne Conservative Club

Silver:              Duke of Wellington

Gold:               The Hop Inn

 

Category 11 Hanging Basket

Bronze:            Betty Hillier

Silver:              Bob Horn

Gold:               Trophy Man Cup       Peter  Moore

 

Category 11 Hanging Basket          Pubs/ Commercial

Bronze:            Duke of Wellington

Silver:              The Guide Dog

Gold:               The Yacht Tavern

 

Special award for the overall commercial entry:

Mabs Cottell Trophy   The Hop Inn

 

Category 4 Wildlife Garden

Bronze:            Ulrike Munford

Silver:              Joyce Green

Gold:               The Mayor’s Cup      Clive Marks and Mark Riley  

 

Category 9 Small / Courtyard Garden

Bronze:            Mr & Mrs Jerome

Silver:              Bruce Cross

Gold:               The Sherrif’s Salver Steven Maggs & David Forrest         

 

Special Award: Elizabeth Savage                

 

Category 3 Cottage

Joint Bronze:   Jean & Brian Mason, Diana Wood

Silver:              Mrs SL Fuller

Gold:               The Soroptomists Cup  Sandra Denton

 

Category 2 First time entry

Bronze:            Kirk Wadmore

Silver:              Carol Salmon

Gold:               Exbury Gardens Trophy  Jon Judd

 

Category 1 Private Garden

Our Special:  Jan Fletcher               

Bronze:            Betty Hillier

Silver:              Kevin Liles

Gold:               Hillier Cup      Belinda Hayes

 

Many thanks to our most valued Sponsors

Haskins Garden Centre, West End,

Mayfield Nurseries, Weston Lane

Bitterne Conservative Club

Exbury Gardens & Steam Railway

Treemenders Tree Surgeons – treemenders.org

Steve Brookwell

M. Whittake & S. Cottel

Boutique de Fleurs, Oxford Street

The Flower Shop, Winchester Road

Four Seasons, St Denys Road

Dawns Flower Box, Deacon Road

Sweet Pea Florists, Bridgeway, Portsmouth Rd

Scents of Occasion, Crown Street, Shirley

The Floral Corner, Romsey Road

 

CONGRATULATIONS            2013 WINNERS

Cat 1 Private Garden

Hillier Cup          Kevin Liles

Cat 2 First time entry

Exbury Gardens Trophy                Bruce Cross

Cat 3 Cottage

The Soroptomists Cup   Sandra Denton

Cat 4 Wildlife Garden

The Mayor’s Cup              Joyce Green

Cat 5 Sheltered Housing              

Neville Yeates Trophy   Mrs Baxter, Pleasant View Gardeners

Cat 6 Frontage, walkway

Gerald Morgan Cup        Tony Johnson

Cat 7 Under 16s

2 x silver:             Alexandra Denton, Louisa Searles

Cat 8 Public/Commercial

Duke of Wellington, Yacht Tavern

Cat 9 Small / Courtyard Garden

The Sherrif’s Salver        Steven Maggs & David Forrest  

Cat 10 Container/ Window box

The Maureen Finch Trophy         Philip Chappell

Cat 10 container / window box pubs/ commercial

Joint Gold:          the Duke of Wellington, La Baronia

Cat 11 Hanging Basket

Trophy Man Cup              Mr P J Moore

Cat 11 Hanging Basket    Pubs/ commercial

Gold:                     Duke of Wellington

Cat 12 Area in a care setting

John Francis Cup              Michelle Fellowes, Holcroft House

 

Special awards: Mabs Cottell     Mr R Horn           Our Special:        Mr Ray Hunt 

Sponsors.

Haskins Garden Centre

Mayfield Nurseries

Exbury Gardens

MacGregors Plants,

Treemenders Tree Surgeons

Steve Brookwell

M. Whittaker & S Cottell

 

Designed hosted and maintained by tobyhost